En español
NIDA

Staff Listings

Office of the DER Director (OD)
Name Title Phone
Susan Weiss, Ph.D. Director (301) 594-6126
Katia Delrahim Howlett, Ph.D., M.P.P., M.B.A. Deputy Director (301) 451-1011
Office of Trans-NIH Initiatives (OTNI)
Name Title Phone
Gaya Dowling, Ph.D. Director (ABCD Project) (301) 435-8782
Elizabeth A. Hoffman, Ph.D. Scientific Program Manager (ABCD Project) (301) 594-2265
Carolyn Tucker Extramural Support Assistant (301) 827-5845
Office of Research Training (ORT)
Name Title Phone
Michele Rankin, Ph.D. Training Director (301) 480-3832
Flair Lindsey Program Analyst (301) 827-5783
Grants Management Branch (GMB)
Name Title Phone
Pamela Fleming Chief Grants Management Officer (GMO) (301) 480-1159
Carol Alderson Deputy Chief GMO (301) 827-6685
Yinka Abu Grants Management Specialist (301) 827-6691
Amy Bucheimer Grants Management Specialist (301) 827-6694
Debra Battle-Dudley Grants Management Specialist (301) 827-6698
Amy Connolly Grants Management Specialist (301) 827-4457
Edith Davis Grants Management Specialist (301) 827-6697
Nadia Felix Grants Management Specialist (301) 827-5701
Christine Kidd Grants Management Specialist (301) 827-6686
Cheryl Nathaniel Grants Management Specialist (301) 827-6703
Jen Schermerhorn Grants Management Specialist (301) 827-6704
Aida Vasquez Grants Management Specialist (301) 480-2154
Ericka Wells Grants Management Specialist (301) 827-6705
Office of Extramural Policy and Review (OEPR)
Name Title Phone
Mark Swieter, Ph.D. Director (301) 827-5844
Minna Liang, Ph.D. Receipt and Referral Officer (301) 827-5708
Scientific Review Branch (SRB)
Name Title Phone
Gerald McLaughlin, Ph.D. Branch Chief (301) 827-5819
Lyle Furr Contracts Review Specialist (301) 827-5702
Julia Berzhanskaya, Ph.D. Scientific Review Officer (301) 827-5840
Susan McGuire, Ph.D. Scientific Review Officer (301) 827-5817
Ivan Navarro, Ph.D. Scientific Review Officer (301) 827-5833
Hiromi Ono, Ph.D. Scientific Review Officer (301) 827-5820
Shang-Yi “Anne” Tsai, Ph.D. Scientific Review Officer (301) 827-5842
Extramural Activities and Initiatives Development Branch (EAIDB)
Name Title Phone
Mark Swieter, Ph.D. Acting Branch Chief (301) 827-5844
Julius Diggs Grants System Specialist (301) 827-5254
Camilla Holland Committee Management Officer (301) 827-5705
Christine Salaita, M.S., RDN Program Analyst (301) 827-5843
Yvonne Walker Guide Liaison; Program Specialist (301) 827-5848
Christina Page Lead Extramural Support Assistant (301) 827-5821
Jason Hill Extramural Support Assistant (301) 827-5704
Angelina Jordan Extramural Support Assistant (301) 827-5706
Natisha Rowe Extramural Support Assistant (301) 827-5841

This page was last updated May 2017